FMR Lookup › California
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in California (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 51 FMR areas in California — 30 metro areas and 21 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,656. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine County | $1,063 | $1,167 | $1,526 | $2,113 | $2,522 |
| Amador County | $1,373 | $1,381 | $1,765 | $2,219 | $2,568 |
| Bakersfield-Delano | $1,265 | $1,273 | $1,656 | $2,293 | $2,768 |
| Calaveras County | $1,109 | $1,172 | $1,533 | $2,123 | $2,224 |
| Chico | $1,064 | $1,190 | $1,509 | $2,090 | $2,522 |
| Colusa County | $1,073 | $1,080 | $1,344 | $1,861 | $2,221 |
| Del Norte County | $979 | $1,292 | $1,406 | $1,947 | $2,322 |
| El Centro | $938 | $1,030 | $1,347 | $1,819 | $2,251 |
| Fresno | $1,354 | $1,363 | $1,685 | $2,333 | $2,671 |
| Glenn County | $948 | $1,040 | $1,361 | $1,867 | $2,251 |
| Hanford-Corcoran | $1,175 | $1,183 | $1,512 | $2,094 | $2,467 |
| Humboldt County | $1,122 | $1,188 | $1,554 | $2,152 | $2,597 |
| Inyo County | $1,020 | $1,346 | $1,465 | $1,996 | $2,449 |
| Lake County | $1,233 | $1,235 | $1,616 | $2,238 | $2,701 |
| Lassen County | $884 | $1,046 | $1,248 | $1,728 | $2,086 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale | $2,151 | $2,402 | $2,964 | $3,760 | $4,208 |
| Madera County | $1,264 | $1,272 | $1,460 | $2,022 | $2,440 |
| Mariposa County | $1,035 | $1,147 | $1,486 | $2,058 | $2,196 |
| Mendocino County | $1,209 | $1,287 | $1,683 | $2,330 | $2,610 |
| Merced | $1,200 | $1,262 | $1,517 | $2,087 | $2,477 |
| Modesto | $1,276 | $1,378 | $1,803 | $2,410 | $2,827 |
| Modoc County | $755 | $856 | $1,084 | $1,501 | $1,792 |
| Mono County | $1,342 | $1,550 | $1,927 | $2,374 | $3,185 |
| Napa | $2,350 | $2,580 | $3,375 | $4,201 | $5,094 |
| Nevada County | $1,313 | $1,441 | $1,885 | $2,610 | $3,151 |
| Oakland-Fremont | $2,088 | $2,290 | $2,805 | $3,592 | $4,250 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura | $1,827 | $2,035 | $2,424 | $3,287 | $3,816 |
| Plumas County | $990 | $1,087 | $1,422 | $1,883 | $1,966 |
| Redding | $1,201 | $1,209 | $1,581 | $2,189 | $2,643 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario | $1,605 | $1,705 | $2,103 | $2,771 | $3,336 |
| Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade | $1,742 | $1,793 | $2,201 | $2,887 | $3,329 |
| Salinas | $1,956 | $2,009 | $2,416 | $3,261 | $3,551 |
| San Benito County | $2,279 | $2,296 | $3,004 | $4,160 | $4,555 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad | $2,192 | $2,335 | $2,823 | $3,743 | $4,526 |
| San Francisco | $2,574 | $3,003 | $3,697 | $4,832 | $5,439 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara | $2,458 | $2,778 | $3,272 | $4,396 | $4,688 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles | $1,894 | $2,079 | $2,720 | $3,634 | $4,208 |
| Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine | $2,580 | $2,610 | $3,057 | $4,153 | $4,964 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville | $3,230 | $3,390 | $4,254 | $5,531 | $5,748 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara | $2,479 | $2,711 | $3,106 | $3,990 | $4,557 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma | $1,980 | $2,155 | $2,819 | $3,903 | $4,295 |
| Sierra County | $1,063 | $1,167 | $1,526 | $2,113 | $2,522 |
| Siskiyou County | $953 | $959 | $1,254 | $1,736 | $1,984 |
| Stockton-Lodi | $1,525 | $1,628 | $2,015 | $2,790 | $3,368 |
| Tehama County | $948 | $1,040 | $1,361 | $1,885 | $2,275 |
| Trinity County | $803 | $881 | $1,153 | $1,510 | $1,515 |
| Tuolumne County | $1,116 | $1,271 | $1,603 | $2,082 | $2,679 |
| Vallejo | $1,706 | $1,876 | $2,342 | $3,053 | $3,483 |
| Visalia | $1,101 | $1,108 | $1,450 | $1,995 | $2,338 |
| Yolo | $1,659 | $1,670 | $2,135 | $2,956 | $3,095 |
| Yuba City | $1,159 | $1,367 | $1,600 | $2,216 | $2,674 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in California? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.