FMR Lookup › Tennessee
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Tennessee (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 72 FMR areas in Tennessee — 21 metro areas and 51 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $995. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford County | $850 | $1,022 | $1,112 | $1,540 | $1,859 |
| Benton County | $761 | $775 | $995 | $1,378 | $1,401 |
| Bledsoe County | $825 | $830 | $1,086 | $1,294 | $1,489 |
| Campbell County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,303 | $1,308 |
| Carroll County | $761 | $788 | $995 | $1,234 | $1,556 |
| Chattanooga (TN-GA) | $1,181 | $1,231 | $1,340 | $1,657 | $1,761 |
| Claiborne County | $761 | $914 | $995 | $1,239 | $1,391 |
| Clarksville (TN-KY) | $1,061 | $1,068 | $1,307 | $1,786 | $2,185 |
| Clay County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,360 | $1,365 |
| Cleveland | $884 | $971 | $1,270 | $1,593 | $1,669 |
| Cocke County | $761 | $914 | $995 | $1,322 | $1,406 |
| Coffee County | $873 | $928 | $1,088 | $1,453 | $1,459 |
| Crockett County | $761 | $843 | $1,093 | $1,441 | $1,589 |
| Cumberland County | $789 | $794 | $1,039 | $1,410 | $1,425 |
| Decatur County | $761 | $850 | $995 | $1,353 | $1,365 |
| DeKalb County | $772 | $777 | $1,016 | $1,299 | $1,698 |
| Dyer County | $760 | $867 | $995 | $1,303 | $1,308 |
| Fentress County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,186 | $1,388 |
| Franklin County | $805 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,403 | $1,772 |
| Gibson County | $693 | $761 | $995 | $1,378 | $1,573 |
| Giles County | $839 | $845 | $1,105 | $1,317 | $1,515 |
| Grainger County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,378 | $1,407 |
| Greene County | $693 | $789 | $995 | $1,268 | $1,365 |
| Grundy County | $761 | $797 | $995 | $1,232 | $1,365 |
| Hancock County | $761 | $837 | $995 | $1,186 | $1,365 |
| Hardeman County | $761 | $803 | $995 | $1,342 | $1,380 |
| Hardin County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,249 | $1,308 |
| Haywood County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,345 | $1,517 |
| Henderson County | $761 | $914 | $995 | $1,248 | $1,365 |
| Henry County | $704 | $773 | $1,011 | $1,205 | $1,690 |
| Hickman County | $781 | $786 | $1,028 | $1,312 | $1,669 |
| Houston County | $761 | $787 | $995 | $1,363 | $1,636 |
| Humphreys County | $807 | $852 | $1,055 | $1,257 | $1,447 |
| Jackson | $957 | $1,051 | $1,375 | $1,730 | $1,898 |
| Jackson County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,360 | $1,365 |
| Johnson City | $942 | $948 | $1,211 | $1,461 | $1,609 |
| Johnson County | $761 | $914 | $995 | $1,333 | $1,365 |
| Kingsport-Bristol (TN-VA) | $760 | $845 | $1,091 | $1,375 | $1,465 |
| Knoxville | $1,171 | $1,178 | $1,475 | $1,844 | $2,122 |
| Lake County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,244 | $1,663 |
| Lauderdale County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,294 | $1,533 |
| Lawrence County | $766 | $771 | $1,008 | $1,201 | $1,347 |
| Lewis County | $761 | $914 | $995 | $1,378 | $1,663 |
| Lincoln County | $761 | $882 | $995 | $1,363 | $1,528 |
| Macon County | $877 | $914 | $995 | $1,319 | $1,537 |
| Marshall County | $840 | $845 | $1,106 | $1,467 | $1,473 |
| Maury County | $1,300 | $1,330 | $1,474 | $1,877 | $2,273 |
| McMinn County | $761 | $914 | $995 | $1,214 | $1,308 |
| McNairy County | $761 | $803 | $995 | $1,378 | $1,436 |
| Meigs County | $794 | $799 | $1,045 | $1,254 | $1,433 |
| Memphis (TN-AR-MS) | $1,095 | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,717 | $1,981 |
| Monroe County | $769 | $862 | $995 | $1,303 | $1,308 |
| Moore County | $761 | $803 | $995 | $1,360 | $1,365 |
| Morgan County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,378 | $1,401 |
| Morristown | $906 | $912 | $1,153 | $1,405 | $1,838 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin | $1,585 | $1,650 | $1,798 | $2,309 | $2,799 |
| Obion County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,255 | $1,308 |
| Overton County | $761 | $803 | $995 | $1,226 | $1,425 |
| Perry County | $761 | $914 | $995 | $1,186 | $1,663 |
| Pickett County | $761 | $765 | $995 | $1,186 | $1,365 |
| Putnam County | $799 | $887 | $1,102 | $1,502 | $1,564 |
| Rhea County | $804 | $810 | $1,059 | $1,272 | $1,392 |
| Roane County | $857 | $862 | $1,048 | $1,395 | $1,649 |
| Scott County | $761 | $823 | $995 | $1,230 | $1,663 |
| Sevier County | $1,032 | $1,038 | $1,213 | $1,569 | $1,594 |
| Smith County | $870 | $876 | $1,146 | $1,407 | $1,506 |
| Stewart County | $693 | $812 | $995 | $1,378 | $1,663 |
| Van Buren County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,195 | $1,365 |
| Warren County | $798 | $803 | $1,051 | $1,252 | $1,381 |
| Wayne County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,186 | $1,365 |
| Weakley County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,190 | $1,663 |
| White County | $775 | $780 | $1,021 | $1,321 | $1,707 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Tennessee? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.