FMR Lookup › Pennsylvania
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Pennsylvania (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 52 FMR areas in Pennsylvania — 18 metro areas and 34 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,053. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton | $1,302 | $1,519 | $1,839 | $2,306 | $2,482 |
| Altoona | $805 | $959 | $1,151 | $1,477 | $1,708 |
| Armstrong County | $726 | $816 | $1,043 | $1,366 | $1,430 |
| Bedford County | $737 | $780 | $1,014 | $1,286 | $1,526 |
| Bradford County | $843 | $849 | $1,100 | $1,356 | $1,531 |
| Cameron County | $749 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,265 | $1,390 |
| Chambersburg | $923 | $1,071 | $1,325 | $1,770 | $1,900 |
| Clarion County | $781 | $786 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,695 |
| Clearfield County | $728 | $802 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Clinton County | $778 | $788 | $1,014 | $1,326 | $1,671 |
| Columbia County | $791 | $926 | $1,136 | $1,370 | $1,559 |
| Crawford County | $780 | $853 | $1,014 | $1,395 | $1,532 |
| Elk County | $749 | $879 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Erie | $753 | $851 | $1,091 | $1,350 | $1,564 |
| Forest County | $749 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,312 | $1,500 |
| Fulton County | $749 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,500 |
| Gettysburg | $1,047 | $1,063 | $1,354 | $1,830 | $1,957 |
| Greene County | $862 | $868 | $1,135 | $1,352 | $1,492 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle | $1,166 | $1,285 | $1,598 | $2,055 | $2,100 |
| Huntingdon County | $822 | $892 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Indiana County | $738 | $864 | $1,014 | $1,396 | $1,525 |
| Jefferson County | $706 | $807 | $1,014 | $1,301 | $1,438 |
| Johnstown | $832 | $837 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,429 |
| Juniata County | $732 | $780 | $1,014 | $1,270 | $1,495 |
| Lancaster | $1,152 | $1,256 | $1,553 | $1,978 | $2,041 |
| Lawrence County | $763 | $844 | $1,095 | $1,516 | $1,682 |
| Lebanon | $991 | $1,071 | $1,353 | $1,742 | $1,894 |
| McKean County | $749 | $891 | $1,014 | $1,232 | $1,521 |
| Mercer County | $716 | $810 | $1,028 | $1,423 | $1,615 |
| Mifflin County | $821 | $826 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Monroe County | $1,258 | $1,266 | $1,550 | $2,115 | $2,591 |
| Montour County | $1,000 | $1,098 | $1,436 | $1,988 | $1,991 |
| Northumberland County | $729 | $899 | $1,014 | $1,320 | $1,408 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington (PA-DE-MD-NJ) | $1,438 | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | $2,445 |
| Pike County | $1,123 | $1,266 | $1,521 | $2,106 | $2,542 |
| Pittsburgh | $1,075 | $1,146 | $1,389 | $1,773 | $1,925 |
| Potter County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,293 | $1,376 |
| Reading | $978 | $1,114 | $1,418 | $1,744 | $1,877 |
| Schuylkill County | $744 | $816 | $1,068 | $1,392 | $1,443 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre | $949 | $1,106 | $1,363 | $1,786 | $1,962 |
| Snyder County | $755 | $865 | $1,084 | $1,372 | $1,551 |
| Somerset County | $749 | $848 | $1,014 | $1,343 | $1,559 |
| State College | $1,274 | $1,282 | $1,537 | $1,977 | $2,020 |
| Sullivan County | $749 | $793 | $1,014 | $1,362 | $1,665 |
| Susquehanna County | $783 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,386 | $1,451 |
| Tioga County | $728 | $812 | $1,045 | $1,323 | $1,379 |
| Union County | $759 | $944 | $1,028 | $1,423 | $1,718 |
| Venango County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,276 | $1,429 |
| Warren County | $839 | $844 | $1,014 | $1,349 | $1,446 |
| Wayne County | $874 | $1,008 | $1,184 | $1,509 | $1,979 |
| Williamsport | $847 | $1,005 | $1,217 | $1,623 | $1,792 |
| York-Hanover | $951 | $1,042 | $1,327 | $1,757 | $1,846 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Pennsylvania? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.