FMR Lookup › New York
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in New York (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 39 FMR areas in New York — 14 metro areas and 25 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,205. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy | $1,238 | $1,425 | $1,711 | $2,039 | $2,249 |
| Allegany County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,254 | $1,604 |
| Binghamton | $849 | $954 | $1,219 | $1,535 | $1,769 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga | $1,178 | $1,203 | $1,423 | $1,732 | $1,977 |
| Cattaraugus County | $742 | $794 | $1,014 | $1,274 | $1,438 |
| Cayuga County | $872 | $877 | $1,074 | $1,424 | $1,637 |
| Chautauqua County | $706 | $786 | $1,014 | $1,338 | $1,393 |
| Chenango County | $850 | $855 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,512 |
| Clinton County | $936 | $942 | $1,205 | $1,436 | $1,630 |
| Columbia County | $1,259 | $1,300 | $1,503 | $1,837 | $1,975 |
| Cortland County | $934 | $940 | $1,171 | $1,473 | $1,957 |
| Delaware County | $732 | $858 | $1,017 | $1,408 | $1,442 |
| Elmira | $1,020 | $1,030 | $1,348 | $1,643 | $1,793 |
| Essex County | $858 | $895 | $1,171 | $1,425 | $1,631 |
| Franklin County | $706 | $860 | $1,014 | $1,209 | $1,415 |
| Fulton County | $770 | $803 | $1,051 | $1,252 | $1,427 |
| Genesee County | $775 | $894 | $1,113 | $1,326 | $1,463 |
| Glens Falls | $1,066 | $1,073 | $1,347 | $1,745 | $1,770 |
| Greene County | $961 | $1,095 | $1,354 | $1,768 | $2,106 |
| Hamilton County | $968 | $982 | $1,287 | $1,542 | $1,703 |
| Ithaca | $1,198 | $1,427 | $1,709 | $2,040 | $2,631 |
| Kingston | $1,308 | $1,436 | $1,878 | $2,282 | $2,468 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh | $1,484 | $1,659 | $2,131 | $2,685 | $2,824 |
| Lewis County | $743 | $860 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,591 |
| Montgomery County | $814 | $862 | $1,111 | $1,359 | $1,490 |
| Nassau-Suffolk | $1,964 | $2,285 | $2,689 | $3,458 | $3,671 |
| New York | $2,593 | $2,729 | $2,971 | $3,760 | $4,121 |
| Otsego County | $860 | $961 | $1,235 | $1,472 | $1,653 |
| Rochester | $1,005 | $1,131 | $1,416 | $1,706 | $1,875 |
| Schuyler County | $822 | $902 | $1,180 | $1,445 | $1,551 |
| Seneca County | $797 | $927 | $1,145 | $1,539 | $1,914 |
| St. Lawrence County | $725 | $796 | $1,041 | $1,246 | $1,368 |
| Steuben County | $831 | $836 | $1,058 | $1,399 | $1,768 |
| Sullivan County | $1,005 | $1,039 | $1,299 | $1,799 | $1,824 |
| Syracuse | $1,050 | $1,196 | $1,493 | $1,808 | $1,962 |
| Utica-Rome | $857 | $946 | $1,210 | $1,442 | $1,636 |
| Watertown-Fort Drum | $1,012 | $1,111 | $1,453 | $1,995 | $2,376 |
| Wyoming County | $864 | $869 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,690 |
| Yates County | $736 | $808 | $1,057 | $1,368 | $1,767 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in New York? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.