FMR Lookup › North Carolina
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in North Carolina (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 83 FMR areas in North Carolina — 28 metro areas and 55 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,050. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alleghany County | $796 | $801 | $1,048 | $1,249 | $1,585 |
| Anson County | $889 | $895 | $1,143 | $1,362 | $1,718 |
| Ashe County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,325 | $1,330 |
| Asheville | $1,482 | $1,714 | $1,866 | $2,223 | $3,109 |
| Avery County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,346 | $1,531 |
| Beaufort County | $795 | $800 | $1,012 | $1,320 | $1,552 |
| Bertie County | $821 | $826 | $1,081 | $1,288 | $1,432 |
| Bladen County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,392 | $1,397 |
| Brunswick County | $1,388 | $1,446 | $1,574 | $2,062 | $2,407 |
| Burlington | $1,076 | $1,238 | $1,348 | $1,658 | $2,088 |
| Camden County | $1,203 | $1,220 | $1,364 | $1,889 | $2,280 |
| Carteret County | $970 | $976 | $1,277 | $1,607 | $2,132 |
| Caswell County | $771 | $776 | $1,012 | $1,316 | $1,531 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia (NC-SC) | $1,574 | $1,640 | $1,785 | $2,179 | $2,773 |
| Cherokee County | $705 | $817 | $1,012 | $1,343 | $1,585 |
| Chowan County | $1,011 | $1,017 | $1,331 | $1,586 | $1,749 |
| Clay County | $928 | $999 | $1,087 | $1,505 | $1,644 |
| Cleveland County | $854 | $859 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,424 |
| Columbus County | $858 | $863 | $1,012 | $1,206 | $1,330 |
| Craven County | $946 | $952 | $1,246 | $1,644 | $1,985 |
| Dare County | $1,194 | $1,387 | $1,510 | $1,918 | $2,001 |
| Davidson County | $959 | $999 | $1,087 | $1,505 | $1,817 |
| Duplin County | $778 | $784 | $1,025 | $1,221 | $1,418 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill | $1,498 | $1,554 | $1,745 | $2,161 | $2,486 |
| Fayetteville | $1,302 | $1,334 | $1,476 | $1,937 | $2,380 |
| Gates County | $1,468 | $1,489 | $1,665 | $2,291 | $2,708 |
| Goldsboro | $958 | $964 | $1,261 | $1,516 | $2,001 |
| Graham County | $864 | $915 | $1,012 | $1,356 | $1,531 |
| Granville County | $1,036 | $1,114 | $1,213 | $1,465 | $1,835 |
| Greene County | $864 | $899 | $1,012 | $1,265 | $1,531 |
| Greensboro-High Point | $1,121 | $1,168 | $1,271 | $1,644 | $1,932 |
| Greenville | $961 | $967 | $1,167 | $1,518 | $1,909 |
| Halifax County | $782 | $787 | $1,012 | $1,375 | $1,583 |
| Harnett County | $891 | $896 | $1,051 | $1,455 | $1,757 |
| Haywood County | $1,008 | $1,113 | $1,250 | $1,489 | $2,089 |
| Hertford County | $705 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,401 | $1,402 |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton | $961 | $965 | $1,147 | $1,399 | $1,707 |
| Hoke County | $898 | $903 | $1,150 | $1,592 | $1,922 |
| Hyde County | $811 | $817 | $1,012 | $1,291 | $1,531 |
| Iredell County | $1,260 | $1,313 | $1,429 | $1,897 | $2,389 |
| Jackson County | $916 | $954 | $1,039 | $1,360 | $1,366 |
| Jacksonville | $1,067 | $1,073 | $1,319 | $1,826 | $2,205 |
| Jones County | $811 | $817 | $1,012 | $1,219 | $1,692 |
| Lee County | $906 | $912 | $1,179 | $1,405 | $1,805 |
| Lenoir County | $783 | $788 | $1,012 | $1,273 | $1,508 |
| Lincoln County | $1,003 | $1,045 | $1,138 | $1,576 | $1,902 |
| Macon County | $707 | $851 | $1,015 | $1,236 | $1,335 |
| Martin County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,325 | $1,330 |
| McDowell County | $864 | $910 | $1,012 | $1,289 | $1,330 |
| Mitchell County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,206 | $1,330 |
| Montgomery County | $825 | $830 | $1,012 | $1,325 | $1,675 |
| Northampton County | $811 | $817 | $1,012 | $1,206 | $1,346 |
| Pamlico County | $872 | $878 | $1,088 | $1,309 | $1,646 |
| Pasquotank County | $957 | $963 | $1,220 | $1,689 | $1,988 |
| Pender County | $915 | $1,101 | $1,199 | $1,660 | $2,004 |
| Perquimans County | $790 | $795 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,539 |
| Person County | $800 | $805 | $1,012 | $1,401 | $1,460 |
| Pinehurst-Southern Pines | $1,042 | $1,116 | $1,223 | $1,701 | $2,051 |
| Polk County | $757 | $885 | $1,012 | $1,401 | $1,692 |
| Raleigh-Cary | $1,489 | $1,552 | $1,689 | $2,103 | $2,823 |
| Richmond County | $757 | $786 | $1,012 | $1,352 | $1,531 |
| Robeson County | $807 | $813 | $1,012 | $1,292 | $1,515 |
| Rockingham County | $705 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,236 | $1,554 |
| Rocky Mount | $967 | $972 | $1,167 | $1,567 | $1,787 |
| Rowan County | $992 | $1,012 | $1,262 | $1,604 | $2,109 |
| Rutherford County | $861 | $866 | $1,012 | $1,354 | $1,374 |
| Sampson County | $761 | $842 | $1,012 | $1,206 | $1,398 |
| Scotland County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,324 | $1,330 |
| Stanly County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,388 | $1,447 |
| Surry County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,206 | $1,370 |
| Swain County | $892 | $906 | $1,012 | $1,292 | $1,531 |
| Transylvania County | $1,111 | $1,118 | $1,386 | $1,781 | $2,097 |
| Tyrrell County | $811 | $817 | $1,012 | $1,401 | $1,531 |
| Vance County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,261 | $1,333 |
| Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News (VA-NC) | $1,470 | $1,488 | $1,667 | $2,298 | $2,710 |
| Warren County | $769 | $774 | $1,012 | $1,260 | $1,378 |
| Washington County | $811 | $817 | $1,012 | $1,401 | $1,691 |
| Watauga County | $916 | $1,124 | $1,311 | $1,737 | $2,191 |
| Wilkes County | $864 | $875 | $1,012 | $1,357 | $1,554 |
| Wilmington | $1,187 | $1,566 | $1,705 | $2,238 | $2,241 |
| Wilson County | $843 | $849 | $1,069 | $1,356 | $1,658 |
| Winston-Salem | $1,079 | $1,224 | $1,332 | $1,754 | $2,135 |
| Yancey County | $797 | $803 | $1,050 | $1,352 | $1,380 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in North Carolina? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.