FMR Lookup › Wisconsin
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Wisconsin (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 65 FMR areas in Wisconsin — 20 metro areas and 45 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,027. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $851 | $868 | $1,014 | $1,269 | $1,333 |
| Appleton | $918 | $986 | $1,256 | $1,739 | $1,952 |
| Ashland County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,543 |
| Barron County | $747 | $785 | $1,027 | $1,324 | $1,700 |
| Bayfield County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Buffalo County | $735 | $779 | $1,019 | $1,214 | $1,563 |
| Burnett County | $742 | $786 | $1,028 | $1,225 | $1,500 |
| Clark County | $820 | $825 | $1,014 | $1,292 | $1,450 |
| Columbia County | $791 | $868 | $1,136 | $1,573 | $1,623 |
| Crawford County | $732 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,340 |
| Dodge County | $787 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,458 | $1,464 |
| Door County | $915 | $969 | $1,268 | $1,511 | $1,666 |
| Duluth (MN-WI) | $841 | $961 | $1,207 | $1,671 | $2,017 |
| Dunn County | $815 | $820 | $1,042 | $1,407 | $1,742 |
| Eau Claire | $1,014 | $1,017 | $1,259 | $1,695 | $1,701 |
| Florence County | $767 | $813 | $1,063 | $1,316 | $1,453 |
| Fond du Lac | $852 | $983 | $1,224 | $1,560 | $1,736 |
| Forest County | $732 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,281 | $1,362 |
| Grant County | $783 | $803 | $1,014 | $1,249 | $1,694 |
| Green Bay | $979 | $1,028 | $1,287 | $1,697 | $1,765 |
| Green County | $798 | $806 | $1,016 | $1,211 | $1,335 |
| Green Lake County | $732 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,220 | $1,333 |
| Iowa County | $830 | $836 | $1,093 | $1,460 | $1,827 |
| Iron County | $732 | $830 | $1,014 | $1,262 | $1,604 |
| Jackson County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,447 |
| Janesville-Beloit | $976 | $998 | $1,280 | $1,621 | $1,682 |
| Jefferson County | $842 | $958 | $1,209 | $1,635 | $1,652 |
| Juneau County | $764 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,240 | $1,333 |
| Kenosha | $1,136 | $1,144 | $1,441 | $1,956 | $2,228 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska (WI-MN) | $935 | $1,027 | $1,343 | $1,721 | $2,167 |
| Lafayette County | $732 | $839 | $1,014 | $1,352 | $1,560 |
| Langlade County | $732 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Lincoln County | $763 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,304 | $1,403 |
| Madison | $1,196 | $1,375 | $1,565 | $2,047 | $2,264 |
| Manitowoc County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Marinette County | $706 | $785 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,518 |
| Marquette County | $732 | $822 | $1,014 | $1,299 | $1,380 |
| Menominee County | $732 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,364 | $1,369 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha | $985 | $1,060 | $1,263 | $1,553 | $1,664 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington (MN-WI) | $1,265 | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | $2,538 |
| Monroe County | $724 | $833 | $1,039 | $1,383 | $1,469 |
| Oconto County | $774 | $844 | $1,014 | $1,375 | $1,380 |
| Oneida County | $852 | $943 | $1,027 | $1,289 | $1,445 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah | $909 | $936 | $1,195 | $1,609 | $1,646 |
| Pepin County | $732 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,403 | $1,526 |
| Polk County | $781 | $857 | $1,121 | $1,437 | $1,705 |
| Portage County | $750 | $828 | $1,077 | $1,283 | $1,415 |
| Price County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,215 | $1,333 |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant | $926 | $1,036 | $1,283 | $1,639 | $1,984 |
| Richland County | $706 | $849 | $1,014 | $1,283 | $1,491 |
| Rusk County | $732 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,296 | $1,333 |
| Sauk County | $843 | $996 | $1,168 | $1,448 | $1,577 |
| Sawyer County | $827 | $832 | $1,089 | $1,298 | $1,431 |
| Shawano County | $745 | $843 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Sheboygan | $813 | $918 | $1,168 | $1,392 | $1,575 |
| Taylor County | $732 | $788 | $1,014 | $1,259 | $1,461 |
| Trempealeau County | $804 | $810 | $1,059 | $1,386 | $1,392 |
| Vernon County | $764 | $856 | $1,097 | $1,364 | $1,603 |
| Vilas County | $738 | $788 | $1,022 | $1,218 | $1,343 |
| Walworth County | $905 | $994 | $1,300 | $1,625 | $2,142 |
| Washburn County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Waupaca County | $810 | $815 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Wausau | $847 | $940 | $1,217 | $1,590 | $1,599 |
| Waushara County | $732 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,306 | $1,512 |
| Wood County | $732 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,299 | $1,357 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Wisconsin? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.