FMR Lookup › Nebraska
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Nebraska (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 90 FMR areas in Nebraska — 8 metro areas and 82 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,014. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $779 | $867 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Antelope County | $734 | $784 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,431 |
| Arthur County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Banner County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Blaine County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Boone County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,278 | $1,333 |
| Box Butte County | $734 | $828 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Boyd County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,695 |
| Brown County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Buffalo County | $899 | $904 | $1,097 | $1,432 | $1,834 |
| Burt County | $734 | $846 | $1,014 | $1,361 | $1,366 |
| Butler County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Cedar County | $734 | $914 | $1,014 | $1,297 | $1,695 |
| Chase County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,695 |
| Cherry County | $807 | $852 | $1,114 | $1,392 | $1,516 |
| Cheyenne County | $861 | $867 | $1,134 | $1,351 | $1,490 |
| Clay County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Colfax County | $903 | $1,039 | $1,247 | $1,486 | $1,639 |
| Cuming County | $734 | $891 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Custer County | $734 | $783 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,577 |
| Dawes County | $783 | $826 | $1,081 | $1,331 | $1,489 |
| Dawson County | $778 | $883 | $1,074 | $1,355 | $1,412 |
| Deuel County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Dixon County | $894 | $906 | $1,014 | $1,314 | $1,583 |
| Dodge County | $874 | $923 | $1,207 | $1,438 | $1,617 |
| Dundy County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Fillmore County | $734 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Franklin County | $734 | $869 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Frontier County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,422 |
| Furnas County | $734 | $928 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Gage County | $714 | $784 | $1,025 | $1,221 | $1,601 |
| Garden County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Garfield County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Gosper County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,346 | $1,380 |
| Grant County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Greeley County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,380 |
| Hall County | $902 | $972 | $1,210 | $1,505 | $1,928 |
| Hamilton County | $734 | $800 | $1,014 | $1,369 | $1,562 |
| Harlan County | $734 | $838 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Hayes County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,240 | $1,380 |
| Hitchcock County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,476 |
| Holt County | $706 | $888 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,380 |
| Hooker County | $734 | $787 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Howard County | $754 | $924 | $1,014 | $1,260 | $1,695 |
| Jefferson County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Johnson County | $769 | $812 | $1,062 | $1,265 | $1,445 |
| Kearney County | $765 | $807 | $1,056 | $1,258 | $1,437 |
| Keith County | $734 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,231 | $1,402 |
| Keya Paha County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Kimball County | $747 | $777 | $1,014 | $1,374 | $1,380 |
| Knox County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Lincoln | $948 | $1,009 | $1,230 | $1,703 | $1,915 |
| Lincoln County | $835 | $840 | $1,099 | $1,309 | $1,467 |
| Logan County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,380 |
| Loup County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Madison County | $753 | $866 | $1,082 | $1,400 | $1,665 |
| McPherson County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Merrick County | $754 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,655 |
| Morrill County | $734 | $905 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,380 |
| Nance County | $734 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,334 |
| Nemaha County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,404 |
| Nuckolls County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,305 | $1,380 |
| Omaha-Council Bluffs (NE-IA) | $1,167 | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | $2,179 |
| Otoe County | $805 | $850 | $1,112 | $1,464 | $1,513 |
| Pawnee County | $734 | $803 | $1,014 | $1,264 | $1,380 |
| Perkins County | $734 | $924 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,380 |
| Phelps County | $734 | $782 | $1,014 | $1,370 | $1,665 |
| Pierce County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,635 |
| Platte County | $825 | $871 | $1,139 | $1,491 | $1,497 |
| Polk County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,695 |
| Red Willow County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,218 | $1,333 |
| Richardson County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,228 | $1,333 |
| Rock County | $734 | $886 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Saline County | $731 | $803 | $1,050 | $1,454 | $1,594 |
| Saunders County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,153 | $1,546 | $1,863 |
| Scotts Bluff County | $712 | $782 | $1,023 | $1,294 | $1,454 |
| Seward County | $820 | $830 | $1,055 | $1,461 | $1,728 |
| Sheridan County | $734 | $785 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,601 |
| Sherman County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,604 |
| Sioux City (IA-NE-SD) | $831 | $965 | $1,194 | $1,447 | $1,618 |
| Sioux County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Stanton County | $870 | $918 | $1,201 | $1,431 | $1,578 |
| Thayer County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Thomas County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| Thurston County | $894 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,327 | $1,450 |
| Valley County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,695 |
| Wayne County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,376 | $1,695 |
| Webster County | $734 | $823 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Wheeler County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,255 | $1,380 |
| York County | $758 | $815 | $1,047 | $1,331 | $1,376 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Nebraska? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.