FMR Lookup › Michigan
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Michigan (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 77 FMR areas in Michigan — 24 metro areas and 53 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,064. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona County | $723 | $822 | $1,014 | $1,363 | $1,426 |
| Alger County | $759 | $813 | $1,064 | $1,268 | $1,496 |
| Allegan County | $984 | $991 | $1,296 | $1,586 | $1,862 |
| Alpena County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,247 | $1,695 |
| Ann Arbor | $1,458 | $1,503 | $1,804 | $2,164 | $2,371 |
| Antrim County | $882 | $965 | $1,159 | $1,381 | $1,711 |
| Arenac County | $706 | $790 | $1,014 | $1,351 | $1,695 |
| Baraga County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Barry County | $1,034 | $1,041 | $1,362 | $1,704 | $2,061 |
| Battle Creek | $863 | $1,032 | $1,233 | $1,469 | $1,653 |
| Bay City | $830 | $835 | $1,055 | $1,429 | $1,537 |
| Benzie County | $937 | $943 | $1,234 | $1,635 | $1,874 |
| Branch County | $964 | $984 | $1,093 | $1,479 | $1,503 |
| Cass County | $869 | $974 | $1,095 | $1,393 | $1,830 |
| Charlevoix County | $798 | $855 | $1,119 | $1,549 | $1,619 |
| Cheboygan County | $788 | $844 | $1,104 | $1,315 | $1,490 |
| Chippewa County | $726 | $863 | $1,042 | $1,242 | $1,369 |
| Clare County | $743 | $797 | $1,042 | $1,242 | $1,464 |
| Crawford County | $764 | $867 | $1,097 | $1,307 | $1,542 |
| Delta County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,347 | $1,688 |
| Detroit-Warren-Livonia | $1,047 | $1,167 | $1,459 | $1,777 | $1,929 |
| Dickinson County | $723 | $879 | $1,014 | $1,258 | $1,469 |
| Emmet County | $1,015 | $1,021 | $1,336 | $1,592 | $1,756 |
| Flint | $792 | $939 | $1,133 | $1,391 | $1,613 |
| Gladwin County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,568 |
| Gogebic County | $706 | $816 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,495 |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming | $1,306 | $1,365 | $1,630 | $2,113 | $2,417 |
| Grand Traverse County | $1,181 | $1,188 | $1,436 | $1,883 | $1,928 |
| Gratiot County | $726 | $778 | $1,018 | $1,344 | $1,454 |
| Hillsdale County | $712 | $781 | $1,022 | $1,274 | $1,343 |
| Holland-Grand Haven | $1,077 | $1,357 | $1,546 | $1,947 | $2,306 |
| Houghton County | $801 | $806 | $1,033 | $1,430 | $1,727 |
| Huron County | $723 | $855 | $1,014 | $1,293 | $1,333 |
| Ionia County | $862 | $946 | $1,238 | $1,579 | $1,930 |
| Iosco County | $894 | $916 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Iron County | $808 | $865 | $1,132 | $1,349 | $1,488 |
| Isabella County | $883 | $888 | $1,059 | $1,385 | $1,428 |
| Jackson | $896 | $984 | $1,201 | $1,576 | $1,578 |
| Kalamazoo-Portage | $885 | $1,013 | $1,158 | $1,545 | $1,637 |
| Kalkaska County | $813 | $818 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,426 |
| Keweenaw County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,283 | $1,426 |
| Lake County | $763 | $817 | $1,069 | $1,418 | $1,775 |
| Lansing-East Lansing | $1,036 | $1,054 | $1,323 | $1,685 | $1,739 |
| Leelanau County | $1,308 | $1,316 | $1,500 | $1,787 | $1,971 |
| Lenawee County | $832 | $913 | $1,195 | $1,504 | $1,571 |
| Livingston County | $1,168 | $1,291 | $1,477 | $2,045 | $2,366 |
| Luce County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,403 |
| Mackinac County | $803 | $808 | $1,057 | $1,287 | $1,486 |
| Manistee County | $761 | $822 | $1,067 | $1,360 | $1,402 |
| Marquette County | $835 | $1,012 | $1,199 | $1,429 | $1,696 |
| Mason County | $774 | $859 | $1,085 | $1,430 | $1,437 |
| Mecosta County | $758 | $863 | $1,063 | $1,323 | $1,644 |
| Menominee County | $745 | $817 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,426 |
| Midland | $920 | $936 | $1,205 | $1,498 | $1,790 |
| Missaukee County | $723 | $863 | $1,014 | $1,273 | $1,333 |
| Monroe | $908 | $997 | $1,304 | $1,595 | $2,153 |
| Montcalm County | $822 | $1,001 | $1,181 | $1,450 | $1,560 |
| Montmorency County | $723 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,426 |
| Muskegon-Norton Shores | $937 | $982 | $1,285 | $1,534 | $1,689 |
| Newaygo County | $733 | $786 | $1,028 | $1,423 | $1,445 |
| Niles | $802 | $887 | $1,152 | $1,512 | $1,514 |
| Oceana County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,217 | $1,595 |
| Ogemaw County | $737 | $841 | $1,033 | $1,231 | $1,358 |
| Ontonagon County | $723 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,469 |
| Osceola County | $748 | $801 | $1,048 | $1,249 | $1,377 |
| Oscoda County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,283 | $1,426 |
| Otsego County | $938 | $944 | $1,192 | $1,511 | $1,676 |
| Presque Isle County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,600 |
| Roscommon County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,232 | $1,695 |
| Saginaw | $795 | $893 | $1,141 | $1,466 | $1,500 |
| Sanilac County | $723 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,290 | $1,333 |
| Schoolcraft County | $723 | $881 | $1,014 | $1,317 | $1,426 |
| Shiawassee County | $798 | $829 | $1,085 | $1,457 | $1,644 |
| St. Joseph County | $752 | $800 | $1,046 | $1,382 | $1,461 |
| Tuscola County | $706 | $839 | $1,014 | $1,340 | $1,535 |
| Van Buren County | $724 | $795 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,425 |
| Wexford County | $800 | $878 | $1,149 | $1,412 | $1,707 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Michigan? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.