FMR Lookup › Indiana
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Indiana (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 73 FMR areas in Indiana — 25 metro areas and 48 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,039. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $759 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,281 | $1,413 |
| Anderson | $1,011 | $1,017 | $1,331 | $1,743 | $1,749 |
| Blackford County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,373 | $1,589 |
| Bloomington | $1,001 | $1,096 | $1,252 | $1,601 | $1,932 |
| Carroll County | $760 | $787 | $1,027 | $1,232 | $1,396 |
| Cass County | $831 | $836 | $1,014 | $1,350 | $1,355 |
| Cincinnati (OH-IN-KY) | $1,052 | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | $2,141 |
| Clinton County | $850 | $855 | $1,063 | $1,416 | $1,445 |
| Columbus | $1,261 | $1,276 | $1,493 | $1,779 | $2,126 |
| Crawford County | $759 | $834 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,479 |
| Daviess County | $815 | $833 | $1,090 | $1,336 | $1,433 |
| Decatur County | $832 | $850 | $1,112 | $1,325 | $1,461 |
| DeKalb County | $765 | $814 | $1,023 | $1,270 | $1,344 |
| Dubois County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,351 | $1,695 |
| Elkhart-Goshen | $1,008 | $1,048 | $1,253 | $1,653 | $1,752 |
| Evansville | $866 | $872 | $1,127 | $1,387 | $1,534 |
| Fayette County | $706 | $843 | $1,014 | $1,261 | $1,350 |
| Fort Wayne | $1,025 | $1,026 | $1,248 | $1,534 | $1,679 |
| Fountain County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,279 | $1,695 |
| Franklin County | $841 | $950 | $1,148 | $1,503 | $1,509 |
| Fulton County | $774 | $790 | $1,034 | $1,232 | $1,359 |
| Gary | $1,117 | $1,176 | $1,429 | $1,739 | $1,898 |
| Gibson County | $822 | $828 | $1,083 | $1,364 | $1,524 |
| Grant County | $748 | $804 | $1,014 | $1,329 | $1,488 |
| Greene County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,266 | $1,533 |
| Henry County | $805 | $810 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Huntington County | $759 | $781 | $1,014 | $1,311 | $1,634 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel | $1,187 | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | $2,425 |
| Jackson County | $867 | $873 | $1,142 | $1,445 | $1,507 |
| Jasper County | $1,024 | $1,031 | $1,349 | $1,741 | $1,773 |
| Jay County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Jefferson County | $752 | $862 | $1,041 | $1,313 | $1,636 |
| Jennings County | $778 | $795 | $1,040 | $1,385 | $1,411 |
| Knox County | $769 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,332 | $1,333 |
| Kokomo | $909 | $915 | $1,179 | $1,420 | $1,636 |
| Kosciusko County | $882 | $888 | $1,162 | $1,410 | $1,527 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette | $942 | $1,070 | $1,273 | $1,517 | $2,128 |
| LaGrange County | $789 | $794 | $1,039 | $1,238 | $1,366 |
| Lawrence County | $768 | $784 | $1,026 | $1,222 | $1,572 |
| Louisville (KY-IN) | $976 | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | $1,874 |
| Marshall County | $814 | $877 | $1,088 | $1,296 | $1,430 |
| Martin County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,536 |
| Miami County | $759 | $827 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,412 |
| Michigan City-La Porte | $963 | $1,031 | $1,245 | $1,525 | $1,762 |
| Montgomery County | $895 | $900 | $1,046 | $1,351 | $1,459 |
| Muncie | $899 | $913 | $1,145 | $1,438 | $1,890 |
| Noble County | $765 | $782 | $1,023 | $1,219 | $1,710 |
| Orange County | $759 | $826 | $1,014 | $1,378 | $1,637 |
| Owen County | $818 | $914 | $1,014 | $1,244 | $1,606 |
| Parke County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Perry County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,259 | $1,695 |
| Pike County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,429 |
| Pulaski County | $759 | $893 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Putnam County | $790 | $905 | $1,056 | $1,462 | $1,742 |
| Randolph County | $706 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Ripley County | $788 | $805 | $1,053 | $1,363 | $1,384 |
| Rush County | $759 | $786 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Scott County | $783 | $800 | $1,047 | $1,341 | $1,400 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka | $937 | $1,093 | $1,276 | $1,545 | $1,677 |
| Spencer County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,351 | $1,356 |
| Starke County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,244 | $1,579 |
| Steuben County | $837 | $842 | $1,102 | $1,415 | $1,448 |
| Sullivan County | $810 | $816 | $1,067 | $1,370 | $1,783 |
| Switzerland County | $770 | $787 | $1,029 | $1,246 | $1,376 |
| Terre Haute | $890 | $896 | $1,164 | $1,387 | $1,610 |
| Tipton County | $941 | $947 | $1,239 | $1,476 | $1,628 |
| Union County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,248 | $1,356 |
| Wabash County | $759 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,348 |
| Warren County | $750 | $892 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Washington County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,222 | $1,333 |
| Wayne County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,281 | $1,333 |
| Wells County | $837 | $842 | $1,102 | $1,342 | $1,535 |
| White County | $848 | $867 | $1,134 | $1,351 | $1,490 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Indiana? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.