FMR Lookup › Iowa
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Iowa (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 92 FMR areas in Iowa — 15 metro areas and 77 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $927. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | $709 | $729 | $954 | $1,236 | $1,380 |
| Adams County | $700 | $721 | $943 | $1,268 | $1,273 |
| Allamakee County | $688 | $763 | $927 | $1,284 | $1,475 |
| Ames | $891 | $944 | $1,061 | $1,469 | $1,768 |
| Appanoose County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,105 | $1,273 |
| Audubon County | $688 | $852 | $927 | $1,239 | $1,549 |
| Benton County | $684 | $751 | $982 | $1,267 | $1,291 |
| Boone County | $763 | $768 | $967 | $1,339 | $1,453 |
| Bremer County | $712 | $782 | $1,023 | $1,343 | $1,349 |
| Buchanan County | $712 | $716 | $937 | $1,297 | $1,522 |
| Buena Vista County | $781 | $788 | $1,031 | $1,284 | $1,355 |
| Butler County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,105 | $1,325 |
| Calhoun County | $688 | $732 | $927 | $1,113 | $1,218 |
| Carroll County | $796 | $801 | $927 | $1,174 | $1,239 |
| Cass County | $688 | $727 | $927 | $1,284 | $1,533 |
| Cedar County | $720 | $741 | $969 | $1,269 | $1,274 |
| Cedar Rapids | $734 | $806 | $1,054 | $1,459 | $1,762 |
| Cerro Gordo County | $744 | $749 | $927 | $1,218 | $1,485 |
| Cherokee County | $688 | $767 | $927 | $1,203 | $1,288 |
| Chickasaw County | $688 | $795 | $927 | $1,262 | $1,266 |
| Clarke County | $659 | $781 | $946 | $1,272 | $1,277 |
| Clay County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,214 | $1,218 |
| Clayton County | $688 | $721 | $927 | $1,169 | $1,383 |
| Clinton County | $646 | $709 | $927 | $1,190 | $1,549 |
| Crawford County | $688 | $783 | $927 | $1,282 | $1,320 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island (IA-IL) | $787 | $852 | $1,056 | $1,396 | $1,697 |
| Davis County | $792 | $815 | $1,066 | $1,270 | $1,439 |
| Decatur County | $646 | $709 | $927 | $1,105 | $1,533 |
| Delaware County | $688 | $852 | $927 | $1,119 | $1,549 |
| Des Moines County | $769 | $844 | $1,104 | $1,444 | $1,533 |
| Des Moines-West Des Moines | $1,102 | $1,145 | $1,360 | $1,856 | $1,901 |
| Dickinson County | $829 | $834 | $1,091 | $1,424 | $1,434 |
| Dubuque | $788 | $891 | $1,131 | $1,516 | $1,865 |
| Emmet County | $688 | $778 | $927 | $1,247 | $1,251 |
| Fayette County | $698 | $719 | $940 | $1,240 | $1,306 |
| Floyd County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,136 | $1,359 |
| Franklin County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,143 | $1,549 |
| Fremont County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,284 | $1,320 |
| Greene County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,212 | $1,448 |
| Hamilton County | $746 | $796 | $1,004 | $1,196 | $1,320 |
| Hancock County | $688 | $750 | $927 | $1,120 | $1,549 |
| Hardin County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,196 | $1,335 |
| Henry County | $667 | $732 | $958 | $1,259 | $1,264 |
| Howard County | $688 | $852 | $927 | $1,284 | $1,523 |
| Humboldt County | $688 | $820 | $927 | $1,284 | $1,549 |
| Ida County | $688 | $839 | $927 | $1,155 | $1,218 |
| Iowa City | $942 | $1,002 | $1,180 | $1,634 | $1,972 |
| Iowa County | $688 | $770 | $927 | $1,284 | $1,549 |
| Jackson County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,214 | $1,218 |
| Jasper County | $782 | $787 | $989 | $1,330 | $1,395 |
| Jefferson County | $832 | $838 | $1,096 | $1,306 | $1,440 |
| Jones County | $646 | $734 | $927 | $1,214 | $1,218 |
| Keokuk County | $688 | $766 | $927 | $1,159 | $1,251 |
| Kossuth County | $709 | $811 | $954 | $1,137 | $1,254 |
| Lee County | $680 | $746 | $976 | $1,295 | $1,448 |
| Louisa County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,133 | $1,292 |
| Lucas County | $706 | $727 | $951 | $1,279 | $1,284 |
| Lyon County | $702 | $722 | $945 | $1,126 | $1,242 |
| Mahaska County | $718 | $723 | $946 | $1,157 | $1,243 |
| Marion County | $711 | $826 | $1,021 | $1,217 | $1,378 |
| Marshall County | $698 | $719 | $940 | $1,231 | $1,235 |
| Mitchell County | $688 | $801 | $927 | $1,190 | $1,218 |
| Monona County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,162 | $1,549 |
| Monroe County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,247 | $1,251 |
| Montgomery County | $688 | $852 | $927 | $1,267 | $1,378 |
| Muscatine County | $812 | $867 | $1,093 | $1,315 | $1,622 |
| O'Brien County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,105 | $1,218 |
| Omaha-Council Bluffs (NE-IA) | $1,167 | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,924 | $2,179 |
| Osceola County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,214 | $1,218 |
| Page County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,184 | $1,255 |
| Palo Alto County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,247 | $1,251 |
| Plymouth County | $756 | $778 | $1,018 | $1,315 | $1,385 |
| Pocahontas County | $663 | $709 | $927 | $1,214 | $1,218 |
| Poweshiek County | $729 | $854 | $1,014 | $1,403 | $1,433 |
| Ringgold County | $688 | $725 | $927 | $1,151 | $1,251 |
| Sac County | $791 | $796 | $927 | $1,215 | $1,219 |
| Shelby County | $688 | $838 | $927 | $1,214 | $1,218 |
| Sioux City (IA-NE-SD) | $831 | $965 | $1,194 | $1,447 | $1,618 |
| Sioux County | $741 | $764 | $1,000 | $1,279 | $1,361 |
| Tama County | $702 | $722 | $945 | $1,198 | $1,317 |
| Taylor County | $688 | $710 | $927 | $1,198 | $1,290 |
| Union County | $646 | $709 | $927 | $1,210 | $1,218 |
| Van Buren County | $706 | $726 | $950 | $1,132 | $1,515 |
| Wapello County | $799 | $823 | $1,076 | $1,409 | $1,414 |
| Washington County | $761 | $766 | $1,002 | $1,278 | $1,317 |
| Waterloo-Cedar Falls | $763 | $838 | $1,096 | $1,401 | $1,832 |
| Wayne County | $688 | $723 | $927 | $1,232 | $1,251 |
| Webster County | $667 | $709 | $927 | $1,191 | $1,549 |
| Winnebago County | $688 | $818 | $927 | $1,284 | $1,374 |
| Winneshiek County | $688 | $710 | $927 | $1,214 | $1,218 |
| Worth County | $688 | $709 | $927 | $1,284 | $1,293 |
| Wright County | $701 | $722 | $944 | $1,125 | $1,241 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Iowa? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.