FMR Lookup › Arkansas
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Arkansas (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 68 FMR areas in Arkansas — 10 metro areas and 58 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $909. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas County | $670 | $737 | $942 | $1,181 | $1,575 |
| Ashley County | $690 | $695 | $909 | $1,083 | $1,519 |
| Baxter County | $756 | $761 | $995 | $1,303 | $1,308 |
| Boone County | $633 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,354 |
| Bradley County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,091 | $1,477 |
| Calhoun County | $771 | $829 | $1,084 | $1,292 | $1,520 |
| Carroll County | $700 | $768 | $1,005 | $1,199 | $1,409 |
| Chicot County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,174 | $1,274 |
| Clark County | $711 | $716 | $928 | $1,240 | $1,312 |
| Clay County | $676 | $695 | $909 | $1,205 | $1,274 |
| Cleburne County | $694 | $762 | $997 | $1,290 | $1,355 |
| Cleveland County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,170 | $1,274 |
| Columbia County | $673 | $724 | $947 | $1,165 | $1,245 |
| Conway County | $633 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,519 |
| Cross County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,519 |
| Dallas County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,087 | $1,274 |
| Desha County | $646 | $700 | $909 | $1,217 | $1,329 |
| Drew County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,190 | $1,195 |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers | $916 | $1,056 | $1,256 | $1,739 | $2,099 |
| Fort Smith (AR-OK) | $741 | $748 | $979 | $1,324 | $1,625 |
| Franklin County | $690 | $695 | $909 | $1,140 | $1,519 |
| Fulton County | $646 | $835 | $909 | $1,195 | $1,274 |
| Grant County | $802 | $805 | $909 | $1,196 | $1,468 |
| Greene County | $665 | $783 | $935 | $1,287 | $1,563 |
| Hempstead County | $679 | $835 | $909 | $1,224 | $1,313 |
| Hot Spring County | $638 | $700 | $916 | $1,174 | $1,284 |
| Hot Springs | $858 | $863 | $1,110 | $1,424 | $1,599 |
| Howard County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,084 | $1,195 |
| Independence County | $664 | $740 | $934 | $1,221 | $1,228 |
| Izard County | $646 | $725 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,519 |
| Jackson County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,172 | $1,195 |
| Jefferson County | $782 | $787 | $955 | $1,239 | $1,266 |
| Johnson County | $647 | $695 | $909 | $1,136 | $1,274 |
| Jonesboro | $889 | $895 | $1,079 | $1,418 | $1,424 |
| Lafayette County | $646 | $835 | $909 | $1,083 | $1,274 |
| Lawrence County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,174 | $1,519 |
| Lee County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,519 |
| Lincoln County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,274 |
| Little River County | $688 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,374 |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway | $964 | $969 | $1,121 | $1,504 | $1,810 |
| Logan County | $642 | $835 | $909 | $1,197 | $1,518 |
| Marion County | $650 | $734 | $915 | $1,151 | $1,283 |
| Memphis (TN-AR-MS) | $1,095 | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,717 | $1,981 |
| Mississippi County | $633 | $695 | $909 | $1,173 | $1,259 |
| Monroe County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,083 | $1,274 |
| Montgomery County | $646 | $835 | $909 | $1,183 | $1,274 |
| Nevada County | $680 | $731 | $956 | $1,139 | $1,340 |
| Newton County | $645 | $835 | $909 | $1,083 | $1,519 |
| Ouachita County | $646 | $721 | $909 | $1,192 | $1,274 |
| Phillips County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,367 |
| Pike County | $646 | $835 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,302 |
| Poinsett County | $690 | $695 | $909 | $1,190 | $1,195 |
| Polk County | $646 | $759 | $909 | $1,083 | $1,232 |
| Pope County | $674 | $725 | $948 | $1,278 | $1,283 |
| Prairie County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,174 | $1,274 |
| Randolph County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,274 |
| Scott County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,133 | $1,274 |
| Searcy County | $646 | $701 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,274 |
| Sevier County | $633 | $695 | $909 | $1,121 | $1,240 |
| Sharp County | $646 | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | $1,493 |
| St. Francis County | $671 | $722 | $944 | $1,149 | $1,282 |
| Stone County | $651 | $700 | $916 | $1,268 | $1,284 |
| Texarkana, TX-Texarkana (AR-TX) | $839 | $874 | $1,118 | $1,403 | $1,683 |
| Union County | $734 | $739 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,349 |
| Van Buren County | $646 | $727 | $909 | $1,258 | $1,274 |
| White County | $674 | $779 | $948 | $1,238 | $1,246 |
| Woodruff County | $646 | $835 | $909 | $1,194 | $1,274 |
| Yell County | $728 | $733 | $909 | $1,240 | $1,350 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Arkansas? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.