FMR Lookup › West Virginia
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in West Virginia (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 49 FMR areas in West Virginia — 14 metro areas and 35 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $944. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | $708 | $762 | $944 | $1,216 | $1,383 |
| Boone County | $657 | $722 | $944 | $1,251 | $1,578 |
| Braxton County | $708 | $762 | $944 | $1,303 | $1,461 |
| Calhoun County | $708 | $762 | $944 | $1,273 | $1,278 |
| Charleston | $730 | $844 | $1,048 | $1,324 | $1,377 |
| Doddridge County | $732 | $788 | $976 | $1,251 | $1,283 |
| Fayette County | $730 | $735 | $961 | $1,258 | $1,606 |
| Gilmer County | $708 | $867 | $944 | $1,273 | $1,278 |
| Grant County | $708 | $722 | $944 | $1,204 | $1,278 |
| Greenbrier County | $806 | $811 | $991 | $1,229 | $1,337 |
| Hardy County | $716 | $805 | $955 | $1,151 | $1,293 |
| Harrison County | $770 | $889 | $1,005 | $1,323 | $1,537 |
| Huntington-Ashland (WV-KY-OH) | $858 | $864 | $1,006 | $1,287 | $1,393 |
| Jackson County | $708 | $796 | $944 | $1,188 | $1,347 |
| Jefferson County | $1,045 | $1,052 | $1,376 | $1,879 | $2,300 |
| Lewis County | $708 | $798 | $944 | $1,236 | $1,241 |
| Lincoln County | $708 | $867 | $944 | $1,190 | $1,578 |
| Logan County | $708 | $863 | $944 | $1,307 | $1,578 |
| Marion County | $782 | $880 | $1,071 | $1,331 | $1,790 |
| Martinsburg | $884 | $949 | $1,215 | $1,682 | $1,913 |
| Mason County | $708 | $837 | $944 | $1,196 | $1,278 |
| McDowell County | $708 | $722 | $944 | $1,236 | $1,241 |
| Mercer County | $659 | $746 | $946 | $1,250 | $1,340 |
| Mineral County | $708 | $749 | $944 | $1,243 | $1,248 |
| Mingo County | $721 | $745 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,389 |
| Monroe County | $708 | $762 | $944 | $1,307 | $1,421 |
| Morgan County | $682 | $866 | $979 | $1,243 | $1,636 |
| Morgantown | $876 | $902 | $1,143 | $1,404 | $1,704 |
| Nicholas County | $708 | $729 | $944 | $1,125 | $1,241 |
| Parkersburg-Vienna | $793 | $798 | $974 | $1,214 | $1,281 |
| Pendleton County | $708 | $762 | $944 | $1,245 | $1,250 |
| Pleasants County | $708 | $722 | $944 | $1,273 | $1,278 |
| Pocahontas County | $708 | $832 | $944 | $1,207 | $1,278 |
| Putnam County | $829 | $834 | $1,091 | $1,500 | $1,542 |
| Raleigh County | $755 | $760 | $972 | $1,346 | $1,408 |
| Randolph County | $731 | $745 | $975 | $1,207 | $1,555 |
| Ritchie County | $708 | $722 | $944 | $1,170 | $1,379 |
| Roane County | $708 | $867 | $944 | $1,307 | $1,508 |
| Summers County | $708 | $762 | $944 | $1,243 | $1,247 |
| Taylor County | $710 | $823 | $1,020 | $1,308 | $1,380 |
| Tucker County | $708 | $751 | $944 | $1,273 | $1,313 |
| Tyler County | $708 | $762 | $944 | $1,196 | $1,278 |
| Upshur County | $745 | $759 | $993 | $1,271 | $1,660 |
| Webster County | $708 | $722 | $944 | $1,125 | $1,278 |
| Weirton-Steubenville (WV-OH) | $771 | $776 | $1,007 | $1,298 | $1,514 |
| Wetzel County | $708 | $791 | $944 | $1,235 | $1,278 |
| Wheeling (WV-OH) | $703 | $822 | $1,009 | $1,300 | $1,436 |
| Winchester (VA-WV) | $1,066 | $1,180 | $1,505 | $1,895 | $2,516 |
| Wyoming County | $708 | $853 | $944 | $1,273 | $1,278 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in West Virginia? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.