FMR Lookup › Missouri
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Missouri (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 95 FMR areas in Missouri — 15 metro areas and 80 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $962. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | $738 | $798 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,608 |
| Atchison County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,596 |
| Audrain County | $709 | $775 | $962 | $1,283 | $1,501 |
| Barry County | $731 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,443 |
| Barton County | $709 | $775 | $962 | $1,262 | $1,267 |
| Bates County | $834 | $839 | $1,098 | $1,402 | $1,835 |
| Benton County | $739 | $767 | $1,003 | $1,318 | $1,436 |
| Butler County | $710 | $735 | $962 | $1,259 | $1,264 |
| Callaway County | $853 | $858 | $1,123 | $1,338 | $1,570 |
| Camden County | $761 | $790 | $1,033 | $1,430 | $1,593 |
| Cape Girardeau (MO-IL) | $757 | $833 | $1,012 | $1,401 | $1,692 |
| Carroll County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,190 | $1,540 |
| Carter County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,443 |
| Cedar County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,324 | $1,443 |
| Chariton County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,443 |
| Clark County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,238 | $1,443 |
| Columbia | $749 | $959 | $1,076 | $1,459 | $1,676 |
| Cooper County | $695 | $735 | $962 | $1,278 | $1,387 |
| Crawford County | $753 | $758 | $962 | $1,305 | $1,518 |
| Dade County | $709 | $784 | $962 | $1,253 | $1,608 |
| Dallas County | $805 | $845 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,608 |
| Daviess County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,193 | $1,366 |
| Dent County | $735 | $763 | $998 | $1,189 | $1,497 |
| Douglas County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,443 |
| Dunklin County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,573 |
| Gasconade County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,353 |
| Gentry County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,608 |
| Grundy County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,283 | $1,442 |
| Harrison County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,249 | $1,264 |
| Henry County | $670 | $735 | $962 | $1,259 | $1,264 |
| Hickory County | $709 | $864 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,443 |
| Holt County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,200 | $1,443 |
| Howard County | $689 | $757 | $990 | $1,180 | $1,536 |
| Howell County | $670 | $735 | $962 | $1,306 | $1,608 |
| Iron County | $709 | $880 | $962 | $1,187 | $1,479 |
| Jefferson City | $731 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,548 |
| Johnson County | $761 | $856 | $1,033 | $1,430 | $1,727 |
| Joplin | $904 | $910 | $1,153 | $1,501 | $1,635 |
| Kansas City (MO-KS) | $1,257 | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | $2,419 |
| Knox County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,443 |
| Laclede County | $735 | $763 | $998 | $1,323 | $1,638 |
| Lawrence County | $719 | $746 | $976 | $1,292 | $1,505 |
| Lewis County | $670 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,443 |
| Linn County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,264 |
| Livingston County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,230 | $1,608 |
| Macon County | $750 | $778 | $1,018 | $1,223 | $1,494 |
| Madison County | $783 | $813 | $1,063 | $1,267 | $1,595 |
| Maries County | $709 | $862 | $962 | $1,312 | $1,443 |
| Marion County | $781 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,376 | $1,393 |
| McDonald County | $731 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,608 |
| Mercer County | $717 | $744 | $973 | $1,263 | $1,460 |
| Miller County | $717 | $890 | $973 | $1,269 | $1,340 |
| Mississippi County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,311 | $1,544 |
| Moniteau County | $731 | $736 | $963 | $1,333 | $1,508 |
| Monroe County | $709 | $768 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,449 |
| Montgomery County | $731 | $735 | $962 | $1,327 | $1,406 |
| Morgan County | $709 | $809 | $962 | $1,259 | $1,264 |
| New Madrid County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,176 | $1,264 |
| Nodaway County | $767 | $772 | $991 | $1,269 | $1,656 |
| Oregon County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,293 | $1,421 |
| Ozark County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,264 |
| Pemiscot County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,302 | $1,337 |
| Perry County | $770 | $960 | $1,045 | $1,368 | $1,373 |
| Pettis County | $816 | $821 | $1,068 | $1,403 | $1,521 |
| Phelps County | $756 | $781 | $973 | $1,299 | $1,374 |
| Pike County | $755 | $784 | $1,025 | $1,221 | $1,347 |
| Polk County | $773 | $778 | $962 | $1,330 | $1,516 |
| Pulaski County | $866 | $898 | $1,175 | $1,627 | $1,868 |
| Putnam County | $709 | $835 | $962 | $1,271 | $1,443 |
| Ralls County | $714 | $741 | $969 | $1,217 | $1,454 |
| Randolph County | $709 | $742 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,551 |
| Reynolds County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,264 |
| Ripley County | $709 | $830 | $962 | $1,312 | $1,582 |
| Saline County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,231 | $1,264 |
| Schuyler County | $682 | $748 | $979 | $1,166 | $1,287 |
| Scotland County | $709 | $836 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,608 |
| Scott County | $757 | $785 | $1,027 | $1,243 | $1,372 |
| Shannon County | $688 | $735 | $962 | $1,163 | $1,443 |
| Shelby County | $709 | $751 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,559 |
| Springfield | $908 | $913 | $1,113 | $1,539 | $1,768 |
| St. Clair County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,443 |
| St. Francois County | $750 | $755 | $988 | $1,195 | $1,298 |
| St. Joseph (MO-KS) | $850 | $857 | $1,101 | $1,406 | $1,629 |
| St. Louis (MO-IL) | $1,064 | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | $1,997 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | $717 | $840 | $974 | $1,161 | $1,628 |
| Stoddard County | $670 | $735 | $962 | $1,281 | $1,286 |
| Stone County | $719 | $789 | $1,032 | $1,429 | $1,725 |
| Sullivan County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,250 | $1,443 |
| Taney County | $855 | $861 | $1,126 | $1,437 | $1,582 |
| Texas County | $670 | $735 | $962 | $1,279 | $1,608 |
| Vernon County | $732 | $760 | $994 | $1,256 | $1,491 |
| Washington County | $709 | $884 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,511 |
| Wayne County | $709 | $884 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,608 |
| Worth County | $739 | $767 | $1,003 | $1,302 | $1,505 |
| Wright County | $709 | $735 | $962 | $1,332 | $1,443 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Missouri? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.