FMR Lookup › Minnesota
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Minnesota (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 73 FMR areas in Minnesota — 13 metro areas and 60 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,022. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County | $796 | $801 | $1,048 | $1,451 | $1,515 |
| Becker County | $769 | $845 | $1,105 | $1,451 | $1,621 |
| Beltrami County | $883 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,466 | $2,041 |
| Big Stone County | $706 | $828 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Brown County | $746 | $819 | $1,071 | $1,282 | $1,717 |
| Cass County | $734 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,335 | $1,695 |
| Chippewa County | $706 | $784 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,443 |
| Clearwater County | $706 | $805 | $1,014 | $1,210 | $1,481 |
| Cook County | $712 | $939 | $1,022 | $1,415 | $1,492 |
| Cottonwood County | $737 | $824 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,481 |
| Crow Wing County | $816 | $899 | $1,172 | $1,407 | $1,609 |
| Douglas County | $770 | $785 | $1,027 | $1,422 | $1,500 |
| Duluth (MN-WI) | $841 | $961 | $1,207 | $1,671 | $2,017 |
| Fargo (ND-MN) | $781 | $903 | $1,104 | $1,529 | $1,845 |
| Faribault County | $706 | $859 | $1,014 | $1,386 | $1,391 |
| Fillmore County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Freeborn County | $719 | $790 | $1,033 | $1,355 | $1,555 |
| Goodhue County | $816 | $966 | $1,172 | $1,613 | $1,959 |
| Grand Forks (ND-MN) | $816 | $821 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Grant County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,260 | $1,695 |
| Hubbard County | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,412 | $1,705 |
| Itasca County | $811 | $924 | $1,164 | $1,509 | $1,635 |
| Jackson County | $706 | $922 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Kanabec County | $706 | $924 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,487 |
| Kandiyohi County | $831 | $836 | $1,026 | $1,421 | $1,715 |
| Kittson County | $712 | $791 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,481 |
| Koochiching County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,238 | $1,481 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska (WI-MN) | $935 | $1,027 | $1,343 | $1,721 | $2,167 |
| Lac qui Parle County | $706 | $841 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,481 |
| Lake County | $946 | $1,038 | $1,358 | $1,618 | $1,983 |
| Lake of the Woods County | $804 | $882 | $1,154 | $1,375 | $1,685 |
| Le Sueur County | $801 | $839 | $1,098 | $1,520 | $1,708 |
| Lincoln County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,291 | $1,333 |
| Lyon County | $767 | $870 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Mahnomen County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,270 | $1,544 |
| Mankato | $1,016 | $1,023 | $1,230 | $1,703 | $1,744 |
| Marshall County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,281 | $1,695 |
| Martin County | $706 | $844 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| McLeod County | $882 | $951 | $1,073 | $1,278 | $1,593 |
| Meeker County | $758 | $954 | $1,089 | $1,490 | $1,495 |
| Mille Lacs County | $820 | $870 | $1,124 | $1,351 | $1,879 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington (MN-WI) | $1,265 | $1,427 | $1,734 | $2,264 | $2,538 |
| Morrison County | $706 | $789 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,484 |
| Mower County | $752 | $826 | $1,080 | $1,440 | $1,445 |
| Murray County | $706 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,420 |
| Nobles County | $749 | $823 | $1,076 | $1,426 | $1,508 |
| Norman County | $754 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,333 |
| Otter Tail County | $746 | $819 | $1,071 | $1,476 | $1,489 |
| Pennington County | $795 | $873 | $1,142 | $1,564 | $1,668 |
| Pine County | $832 | $838 | $1,096 | $1,306 | $1,496 |
| Pipestone County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,209 | $1,488 |
| Pope County | $758 | $832 | $1,088 | $1,325 | $1,430 |
| Red Lake County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,333 |
| Redwood County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,389 | $1,509 |
| Renville County | $854 | $859 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Rice County | $931 | $937 | $1,226 | $1,621 | $2,049 |
| Rochester | $1,183 | $1,226 | $1,422 | $1,969 | $2,377 |
| Rock County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,501 |
| Roseau County | $706 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,343 | $1,505 |
| Sibley County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| St. Cloud | $884 | $961 | $1,233 | $1,656 | $1,961 |
| Steele County | $866 | $951 | $1,244 | $1,703 | $1,814 |
| Stevens County | $715 | $785 | $1,027 | $1,422 | $1,717 |
| Swift County | $706 | $835 | $1,014 | $1,373 | $1,384 |
| Todd County | $778 | $784 | $1,025 | $1,310 | $1,635 |
| Traverse County | $706 | $805 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Wabasha County | $894 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,328 | $1,512 |
| Wadena County | $737 | $836 | $1,059 | $1,302 | $1,392 |
| Waseca County | $717 | $787 | $1,030 | $1,349 | $1,354 |
| Watonwan County | $706 | $842 | $1,014 | $1,261 | $1,333 |
| Wilkin County | $706 | $846 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,481 |
| Winona County | $788 | $890 | $1,118 | $1,352 | $1,625 |
| Yellow Medicine County | $706 | $799 | $1,014 | $1,290 | $1,468 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Minnesota? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.