FMR Lookup › Kansas
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Kansas (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 94 FMR areas in Kansas — 9 metro areas and 85 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $961. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen County | $786 | $814 | $961 | $1,298 | $1,418 |
| Anderson County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,606 |
| Atchison County | $669 | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,606 |
| Barber County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,149 | $1,451 |
| Barton County | $707 | $759 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,428 |
| Bourbon County | $692 | $760 | $994 | $1,184 | $1,489 |
| Brown County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,195 | $1,331 |
| Chase County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,270 | $1,418 |
| Chautauqua County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,418 |
| Cherokee County | $730 | $735 | $961 | $1,258 | $1,263 |
| Cheyenne County | $707 | $768 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,322 |
| Clark County | $707 | $808 | $961 | $1,214 | $1,418 |
| Clay County | $790 | $821 | $1,074 | $1,406 | $1,412 |
| Cloud County | $707 | $790 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,398 |
| Coffey County | $729 | $758 | $992 | $1,182 | $1,464 |
| Comanche County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,258 | $1,418 |
| Cowley County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,269 | $1,437 |
| Crawford County | $750 | $755 | $988 | $1,368 | $1,651 |
| Decatur County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,418 |
| Dickinson County | $775 | $780 | $1,021 | $1,313 | $1,342 |
| Edwards County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,276 | $1,479 |
| Elk County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,255 | $1,418 |
| Ellis County | $721 | $792 | $1,036 | $1,416 | $1,732 |
| Ellsworth County | $707 | $796 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,528 |
| Finney County | $872 | $881 | $1,153 | $1,584 | $1,919 |
| Ford County | $756 | $829 | $1,085 | $1,437 | $1,610 |
| Franklin County | $895 | $901 | $1,179 | $1,405 | $1,550 |
| Geary County | $862 | $945 | $1,096 | $1,518 | $1,832 |
| Gove County | $707 | $836 | $961 | $1,258 | $1,263 |
| Graham County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,261 | $1,418 |
| Grant County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,418 |
| Gray County | $713 | $890 | $969 | $1,155 | $1,430 |
| Greeley County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,196 | $1,418 |
| Greenwood County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,418 |
| Hamilton County | $908 | $944 | $1,235 | $1,472 | $1,822 |
| Harper County | $707 | $878 | $961 | $1,224 | $1,418 |
| Haskell County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,253 | $1,418 |
| Hodgeman County | $708 | $759 | $963 | $1,333 | $1,508 |
| Jewell County | $707 | $772 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,418 |
| Kansas City (MO-KS) | $1,257 | $1,366 | $1,546 | $2,020 | $2,419 |
| Kearny County | $1,125 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,823 | $2,011 |
| Kingman County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,606 |
| Kiowa County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,246 | $1,263 |
| Labette County | $669 | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,318 |
| Lane County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,255 | $1,418 |
| Lawrence | $961 | $1,103 | $1,272 | $1,761 | $2,126 |
| Lincoln County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,212 | $1,418 |
| Logan County | $707 | $883 | $961 | $1,234 | $1,478 |
| Lyon County | $701 | $747 | $961 | $1,250 | $1,554 |
| Manhattan | $859 | $924 | $1,107 | $1,533 | $1,850 |
| Marion County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,222 | $1,263 |
| Marshall County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,606 |
| McPherson County | $757 | $787 | $1,029 | $1,317 | $1,453 |
| Meade County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,218 | $1,418 |
| Mitchell County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,307 | $1,418 |
| Montgomery County | $669 | $757 | $961 | $1,205 | $1,606 |
| Morris County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,523 |
| Morton County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,418 |
| Nemaha County | $707 | $756 | $961 | $1,212 | $1,606 |
| Neosho County | $794 | $799 | $961 | $1,286 | $1,297 |
| Ness County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,258 | $1,263 |
| Norton County | $707 | $839 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,606 |
| Osborne County | $707 | $747 | $961 | $1,288 | $1,418 |
| Ottawa County | $726 | $754 | $987 | $1,310 | $1,456 |
| Pawnee County | $731 | $760 | $994 | $1,217 | $1,306 |
| Phillips County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,166 | $1,418 |
| Pratt County | $707 | $805 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,386 |
| Rawlins County | $783 | $814 | $1,065 | $1,269 | $1,571 |
| Reno County | $709 | $778 | $1,018 | $1,294 | $1,423 |
| Republic County | $707 | $883 | $961 | $1,223 | $1,606 |
| Rice County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,190 | $1,263 |
| Rooks County | $707 | $760 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,418 |
| Rush County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,524 |
| Russell County | $707 | $823 | $961 | $1,196 | $1,418 |
| Saline County | $833 | $839 | $1,097 | $1,386 | $1,442 |
| Scott County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,255 | $1,606 |
| Seward County | $790 | $821 | $1,074 | $1,487 | $1,678 |
| Sheridan County | $707 | $738 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,606 |
| Sherman County | $751 | $938 | $1,021 | $1,217 | $1,506 |
| Smith County | $707 | $861 | $961 | $1,255 | $1,418 |
| St. Joseph (MO-KS) | $850 | $857 | $1,101 | $1,406 | $1,629 |
| Stafford County | $707 | $748 | $961 | $1,261 | $1,418 |
| Stanton County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,255 | $1,418 |
| Stevens County | $734 | $763 | $998 | $1,201 | $1,472 |
| Sumner County | $728 | $800 | $1,046 | $1,277 | $1,375 |
| Thomas County | $707 | $759 | $961 | $1,154 | $1,418 |
| Topeka | $866 | $913 | $1,172 | $1,564 | $1,586 |
| Trego County | $707 | $840 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,418 |
| Wallace County | $707 | $830 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,418 |
| Washington County | $776 | $781 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,357 |
| Wichita | $778 | $823 | $1,043 | $1,382 | $1,712 |
| Wichita County | $707 | $883 | $961 | $1,331 | $1,418 |
| Wilson County | $707 | $735 | $961 | $1,145 | $1,518 |
| Woodson County | $707 | $834 | $961 | $1,288 | $1,418 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Kansas? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.