FMR Lookup › Illinois
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Illinois (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 83 FMR areas in Illinois — 18 metro areas and 65 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $935. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $705 | $774 | $1,013 | $1,246 | $1,476 |
| Bloomington | $941 | $996 | $1,287 | $1,685 | $1,691 |
| Bond County | $682 | $899 | $979 | $1,275 | $1,287 |
| Brown County | $755 | $829 | $1,084 | $1,357 | $1,566 |
| Bureau County | $683 | $750 | $981 | $1,217 | $1,352 |
| Cape Girardeau (MO-IL) | $757 | $833 | $1,012 | $1,401 | $1,692 |
| Carroll County | $749 | $754 | $930 | $1,207 | $1,453 |
| Cass County | $648 | $854 | $930 | $1,278 | $1,554 |
| Champaign-Urbana | $983 | $996 | $1,173 | $1,474 | $1,542 |
| Chicago-Joliet-Naperville | $1,678 | $1,780 | $2,011 | $2,586 | $2,954 |
| Christian County | $654 | $718 | $939 | $1,119 | $1,412 |
| Clark County | $704 | $773 | $1,011 | $1,205 | $1,461 |
| Clay County | $648 | $732 | $930 | $1,174 | $1,344 |
| Coles County | $662 | $742 | $950 | $1,231 | $1,342 |
| Crawford County | $648 | $753 | $930 | $1,288 | $1,554 |
| Cumberland County | $648 | $733 | $930 | $1,108 | $1,554 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island (IA-IL) | $787 | $852 | $1,056 | $1,396 | $1,697 |
| De Witt County | $737 | $810 | $1,059 | $1,262 | $1,770 |
| Decatur | $851 | $857 | $1,091 | $1,407 | $1,724 |
| DeKalb County | $1,052 | $1,155 | $1,481 | $2,006 | $2,301 |
| Douglas County | $648 | $847 | $930 | $1,234 | $1,554 |
| Edgar County | $648 | $757 | $930 | $1,232 | $1,440 |
| Edwards County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,108 | $1,222 |
| Effingham County | $764 | $792 | $930 | $1,231 | $1,434 |
| Fayette County | $724 | $728 | $930 | $1,213 | $1,350 |
| Ford County | $706 | $711 | $930 | $1,288 | $1,399 |
| Franklin County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,225 | $1,315 |
| Fulton County | $648 | $727 | $930 | $1,288 | $1,303 |
| Gallatin County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,187 | $1,344 |
| Greene County | $672 | $738 | $965 | $1,196 | $1,489 |
| Grundy County | $1,189 | $1,233 | $1,613 | $2,219 | $2,567 |
| Hamilton County | $648 | $798 | $930 | $1,288 | $1,344 |
| Hancock County | $648 | $772 | $930 | $1,116 | $1,222 |
| Hardin County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,108 | $1,344 |
| Henderson County | $651 | $715 | $935 | $1,295 | $1,351 |
| Iroquois County | $706 | $711 | $930 | $1,154 | $1,554 |
| Jackson County | $648 | $761 | $930 | $1,212 | $1,254 |
| Jasper County | $660 | $725 | $948 | $1,130 | $1,370 |
| Jefferson County | $761 | $766 | $994 | $1,186 | $1,320 |
| Jo Daviess County | $668 | $783 | $959 | $1,328 | $1,336 |
| Johnson County | $648 | $752 | $930 | $1,178 | $1,344 |
| Kankakee | $939 | $1,031 | $1,349 | $1,775 | $1,876 |
| Kendall County | $1,778 | $1,790 | $2,341 | $3,042 | $3,238 |
| Knox County | $703 | $711 | $930 | $1,204 | $1,241 |
| La Salle County | $733 | $804 | $1,052 | $1,369 | $1,688 |
| Lawrence County | $657 | $721 | $943 | $1,153 | $1,239 |
| Lee County | $648 | $785 | $930 | $1,288 | $1,387 |
| Livingston County | $694 | $761 | $996 | $1,233 | $1,328 |
| Logan County | $670 | $757 | $962 | $1,146 | $1,264 |
| Macoupin County | $743 | $748 | $978 | $1,191 | $1,492 |
| Marion County | $661 | $767 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,554 |
| Mason County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,288 | $1,554 |
| Massac County | $706 | $766 | $993 | $1,375 | $1,402 |
| McDonough County | $648 | $714 | $930 | $1,186 | $1,554 |
| Montgomery County | $700 | $716 | $930 | $1,108 | $1,277 |
| Morgan County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,146 | $1,554 |
| Moultrie County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,288 | $1,554 |
| Ogle County | $752 | $826 | $1,080 | $1,291 | $1,649 |
| Peoria | $915 | $961 | $1,212 | $1,557 | $1,710 |
| Perry County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,108 | $1,554 |
| Pike County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,135 | $1,403 |
| Pope County | $763 | $837 | $1,095 | $1,387 | $1,582 |
| Pulaski County | $648 | $854 | $930 | $1,287 | $1,554 |
| Putnam County | $656 | $857 | $942 | $1,189 | $1,575 |
| Randolph County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,164 | $1,469 |
| Richland County | $651 | $715 | $935 | $1,114 | $1,358 |
| Rockford | $816 | $896 | $1,172 | $1,542 | $1,578 |
| Saline County | $648 | $757 | $930 | $1,197 | $1,308 |
| Schuyler County | $648 | $854 | $930 | $1,189 | $1,344 |
| Scott County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,108 | $1,222 |
| Shelby County | $659 | $766 | $946 | $1,127 | $1,400 |
| Springfield | $861 | $977 | $1,237 | $1,631 | $1,728 |
| St. Louis (MO-IL) | $1,064 | $1,104 | $1,349 | $1,731 | $1,997 |
| Stephenson County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,179 | $1,458 |
| Union County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,146 | $1,292 |
| Vermilion County | $743 | $748 | $956 | $1,278 | $1,337 |
| Wabash County | $691 | $758 | $992 | $1,374 | $1,433 |
| Warren County | $648 | $722 | $930 | $1,158 | $1,554 |
| Washington County | $648 | $854 | $930 | $1,271 | $1,276 |
| Wayne County | $648 | $711 | $930 | $1,150 | $1,554 |
| White County | $648 | $730 | $930 | $1,233 | $1,516 |
| Whiteside County | $696 | $755 | $945 | $1,237 | $1,242 |
| Williamson County | $694 | $761 | $996 | $1,304 | $1,309 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Illinois? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.