FMR Lookup › Colorado
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Colorado (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 55 FMR areas in Colorado — 8 metro areas and 47 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,316. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamosa County | $853 | $949 | $1,149 | $1,570 | $1,920 |
| Archuleta County | $1,253 | $1,260 | $1,542 | $2,135 | $2,577 |
| Baca County | $753 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,575 |
| Bent County | $854 | $879 | $1,150 | $1,592 | $1,786 |
| Boulder | $1,520 | $1,735 | $2,033 | $2,703 | $3,146 |
| Chaffee County | $1,304 | $1,342 | $1,755 | $2,362 | $2,725 |
| Cheyenne County | $867 | $898 | $1,167 | $1,545 | $1,812 |
| Colorado Springs | $1,129 | $1,380 | $1,621 | $2,245 | $2,574 |
| Conejos County | $753 | $922 | $1,014 | $1,390 | $1,395 |
| Costilla County | $753 | $781 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,575 |
| Crowley County | $1,044 | $1,074 | $1,405 | $1,674 | $2,182 |
| Custer County | $893 | $970 | $1,202 | $1,432 | $1,867 |
| Delta County | $940 | $972 | $1,266 | $1,753 | $2,105 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial | $1,751 | $1,831 | $2,169 | $2,846 | $3,183 |
| Dolores County | $989 | $1,224 | $1,332 | $1,716 | $2,068 |
| Eagle County | $1,815 | $1,993 | $2,607 | $3,106 | $4,357 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland | $1,551 | $1,589 | $1,759 | $2,379 | $2,576 |
| Fremont County | $1,067 | $1,098 | $1,436 | $1,794 | $2,230 |
| Garfield County | $1,240 | $1,387 | $1,781 | $2,466 | $2,477 |
| Grand County | $1,370 | $1,464 | $1,844 | $2,197 | $2,617 |
| Grand Junction | $893 | $1,017 | $1,282 | $1,775 | $2,143 |
| Greeley | $1,240 | $1,307 | $1,647 | $2,281 | $2,753 |
| Gunnison County | $1,222 | $1,276 | $1,437 | $1,990 | $2,231 |
| Hinsdale County | $978 | $1,013 | $1,316 | $1,696 | $2,044 |
| Huerfano County | $829 | $859 | $1,116 | $1,438 | $1,733 |
| Jackson County | $1,103 | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 | $2,306 |
| Kiowa County | $980 | $1,015 | $1,319 | $1,700 | $2,048 |
| Kit Carson County | $922 | $1,058 | $1,241 | $1,479 | $1,927 |
| La Plata County | $1,338 | $1,392 | $1,821 | $2,209 | $2,393 |
| Lake County | $1,103 | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 | $2,306 |
| Las Animas County | $959 | $1,000 | $1,291 | $1,620 | $1,719 |
| Lincoln County | $795 | $818 | $1,070 | $1,482 | $1,662 |
| Logan County | $928 | $955 | $1,249 | $1,650 | $1,707 |
| Mineral County | $1,103 | $1,143 | $1,485 | $1,913 | $2,306 |
| Moffat County | $910 | $936 | $1,225 | $1,586 | $1,992 |
| Montezuma County | $953 | $1,025 | $1,280 | $1,772 | $1,988 |
| Montrose County | $995 | $1,054 | $1,321 | $1,829 | $2,208 |
| Morgan County | $937 | $964 | $1,261 | $1,746 | $1,959 |
| Otero County | $787 | $810 | $1,059 | $1,359 | $1,770 |
| Ouray County | $1,218 | $1,507 | $1,640 | $2,271 | $2,547 |
| Phillips County | $845 | $875 | $1,137 | $1,465 | $1,766 |
| Pitkin County | $1,808 | $2,169 | $2,597 | $3,346 | $4,033 |
| Prowers County | $780 | $907 | $1,050 | $1,419 | $1,631 |
| Pueblo | $879 | $978 | $1,263 | $1,611 | $1,891 |
| Rio Blanco County | $865 | $891 | $1,165 | $1,488 | $1,809 |
| Rio Grande County | $906 | $939 | $1,220 | $1,454 | $1,895 |
| Routt County | $2,020 | $2,119 | $2,384 | $2,841 | $3,702 |
| Saguache County | $787 | $957 | $1,059 | $1,466 | $1,645 |
| San Juan County | $936 | $1,035 | $1,344 | $1,620 | $2,087 |
| San Miguel County | $1,136 | $1,377 | $1,631 | $2,258 | $2,533 |
| Sedgwick County | $753 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,575 |
| Summit County | $1,926 | $2,114 | $2,766 | $3,296 | $3,749 |
| Teller County | $1,026 | $1,354 | $1,474 | $2,041 | $2,346 |
| Washington County | $963 | $991 | $1,297 | $1,545 | $1,705 |
| Yuma County | $841 | $865 | $1,132 | $1,530 | $1,758 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Colorado? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.