FMR Lookup › Wyoming
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Wyoming (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 23 FMR areas in Wyoming — 2 metro areas and 21 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,016. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | $730 | $806 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,670 |
| Big Horn County | $779 | $904 | $999 | $1,239 | $1,559 |
| Campbell County | $810 | $851 | $1,039 | $1,413 | $1,737 |
| Carbon County | $797 | $859 | $1,022 | $1,338 | $1,343 |
| Casper | $747 | $804 | $1,045 | $1,447 | $1,747 |
| Cheyenne | $855 | $963 | $1,228 | $1,700 | $2,053 |
| Converse County | $799 | $804 | $1,052 | $1,444 | $1,758 |
| Crook County | $761 | $766 | $999 | $1,275 | $1,654 |
| Fremont County | $797 | $802 | $999 | $1,367 | $1,670 |
| Goshen County | $759 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,670 |
| Hot Springs County | $759 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,565 |
| Johnson County | $906 | $912 | $1,193 | $1,421 | $1,975 |
| Lincoln County | $759 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,662 |
| Niobrara County | $880 | $885 | $1,154 | $1,469 | $1,911 |
| Park County | $707 | $777 | $1,016 | $1,380 | $1,698 |
| Platte County | $779 | $821 | $999 | $1,354 | $1,654 |
| Sheridan County | $887 | $893 | $1,168 | $1,392 | $1,952 |
| Sublette County | $814 | $819 | $1,068 | $1,479 | $1,768 |
| Sweetwater County | $779 | $877 | $999 | $1,275 | $1,670 |
| Teton County | $1,278 | $1,287 | $1,683 | $2,330 | $2,787 |
| Uinta County | $696 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,670 |
| Washakie County | $759 | $764 | $999 | $1,383 | $1,654 |
| Weston County | $839 | $845 | $1,101 | $1,525 | $1,823 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Wyoming? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.