FMR Lookup › North Dakota
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in North Dakota (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 51 FMR areas in North Dakota — 6 metro areas and 45 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,014. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $792 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Barnes County | $865 | $871 | $1,139 | $1,357 | $1,904 |
| Benson County | $856 | $861 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Billings County | $792 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Bismarck | $865 | $927 | $1,067 | $1,477 | $1,696 |
| Bottineau County | $894 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | $1,695 |
| Bowman County | $792 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Burke County | $843 | $848 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Cavalier County | $792 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,276 | $1,695 |
| Dickey County | $894 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Divide County | $1,452 | $1,461 | $1,858 | $2,214 | $3,106 |
| Dunn County | $924 | $929 | $1,130 | $1,346 | $1,889 |
| Eddy County | $780 | $785 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Emmons County | $794 | $799 | $1,014 | $1,232 | $1,695 |
| Fargo (ND-MN) | $781 | $903 | $1,104 | $1,529 | $1,845 |
| Foster County | $792 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Golden Valley County | $963 | $970 | $1,233 | $1,707 | $2,061 |
| Grand Forks (ND-MN) | $816 | $821 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Grant County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Griggs County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,286 | $1,695 |
| Hettinger County | $861 | $867 | $1,102 | $1,392 | $1,842 |
| Kidder County | $800 | $805 | $1,024 | $1,333 | $1,424 |
| LaMoure County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Logan County | $885 | $891 | $1,133 | $1,569 | $1,894 |
| McHenry County | $706 | $834 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| McIntosh County | $846 | $851 | $1,014 | $1,397 | $1,695 |
| McKenzie County | $1,199 | $1,206 | $1,577 | $2,053 | $2,636 |
| McLean County | $886 | $891 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Mercer County | $980 | $986 | $1,290 | $1,689 | $1,695 |
| Mountrail County | $944 | $1,037 | $1,356 | $1,616 | $1,782 |
| Nelson County | $823 | $828 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Pembina County | $894 | $914 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Pierce County | $792 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Ramsey County | $762 | $852 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Ransom County | $790 | $844 | $1,042 | $1,404 | $1,742 |
| Renville County | $706 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,660 |
| Richland County | $770 | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Rolette County | $844 | $849 | $1,111 | $1,538 | $1,857 |
| Sargent County | $952 | $992 | $1,080 | $1,495 | $1,805 |
| Sheridan County | $842 | $848 | $1,078 | $1,493 | $1,802 |
| Sioux County | $792 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Slope County | $842 | $848 | $1,078 | $1,493 | $1,802 |
| Stark County | $1,038 | $1,044 | $1,231 | $1,705 | $2,037 |
| Steele County | $792 | $797 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Stutsman County | $790 | $795 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Towner County | $894 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Traill County | $794 | $799 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,695 |
| Walsh County | $801 | $806 | $1,014 | $1,316 | $1,695 |
| Ward County | $726 | $864 | $1,049 | $1,458 | $1,759 |
| Wells County | $894 | $906 | $1,014 | $1,384 | $1,695 |
| Williams County | $1,133 | $1,232 | $1,388 | $1,796 | $1,824 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in North Dakota? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.