FMR Lookup › Montana
Section 8 Fair Market Rents in Montana (FY2027)
Official FY2027 HUD Fair Market Rents for all 55 FMR areas in Montana — 9 metro areas and 46 county-level areas. The median 2-bedroom FMR statewide is $1,310. Click any area for payment-standard ranges, covered counties, and comparable markets.
| FMR area | Studio | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | $821 | $987 | $1,074 | $1,487 | $1,795 |
| Big Horn County | $998 | $1,007 | $1,306 | $1,795 | $2,183 |
| Billings | $1,003 | $1,132 | $1,432 | $1,983 | $2,261 |
| Blaine County | $907 | $932 | $1,187 | $1,433 | $1,950 |
| Bozeman | $1,469 | $1,612 | $2,109 | $2,920 | $3,487 |
| Broadwater County | $1,222 | $1,612 | $1,755 | $2,258 | $2,571 |
| Carter County | $953 | $953 | $1,247 | $1,486 | $2,048 |
| Chouteau County | $1,001 | $1,001 | $1,310 | $1,814 | $1,964 |
| Custer County | $1,160 | $1,232 | $1,612 | $2,195 | $2,471 |
| Daniels County | $784 | $903 | $1,026 | $1,421 | $1,685 |
| Dawson County | $961 | $961 | $1,257 | $1,587 | $2,065 |
| Deer Lodge County | $827 | $973 | $1,082 | $1,498 | $1,809 |
| Fallon County | $1,073 | $1,102 | $1,404 | $1,944 | $2,306 |
| Fergus County | $1,108 | $1,108 | $1,450 | $1,995 | $2,382 |
| Flathead County | $1,277 | $1,286 | $1,682 | $2,263 | $2,626 |
| Garfield County | $842 | $864 | $1,101 | $1,442 | $1,809 |
| Glacier County | $977 | $1,174 | $1,278 | $1,523 | $1,827 |
| Golden Valley County | $1,026 | $1,053 | $1,342 | $1,858 | $2,204 |
| Granite County | $806 | $828 | $1,055 | $1,461 | $1,733 |
| Great Falls | $993 | $1,000 | $1,308 | $1,811 | $1,988 |
| Hill County | $1,001 | $1,077 | $1,310 | $1,814 | $1,925 |
| Jefferson County | $982 | $1,078 | $1,410 | $1,847 | $1,854 |
| Judith Basin County | $888 | $912 | $1,162 | $1,609 | $1,909 |
| Lake County | $1,116 | $1,123 | $1,448 | $1,821 | $2,046 |
| Lewis and Clark County | $1,151 | $1,320 | $1,653 | $2,289 | $2,392 |
| Liberty County | $792 | $813 | $1,036 | $1,435 | $1,702 |
| Lincoln County | $1,034 | $1,078 | $1,173 | $1,624 | $1,927 |
| Madison County | $1,179 | $1,211 | $1,543 | $2,115 | $2,579 |
| McCone County | $1,186 | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | $2,549 |
| Meagher County | $1,067 | $1,096 | $1,396 | $1,933 | $2,293 |
| Mineral County | $968 | $1,173 | $1,390 | $1,679 | $1,854 |
| Missoula | $1,177 | $1,433 | $1,690 | $2,340 | $2,825 |
| Musselshell County | $1,030 | $1,238 | $1,348 | $1,867 | $2,214 |
| Park County | $1,120 | $1,373 | $1,608 | $2,209 | $2,688 |
| Petroleum County | $1,186 | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | $2,549 |
| Phillips County | $775 | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | $1,666 |
| Pondera County | $961 | $1,030 | $1,257 | $1,705 | $2,023 |
| Powder River County | $786 | $807 | $1,028 | $1,423 | $1,689 |
| Powell County | $868 | $1,044 | $1,136 | $1,573 | $1,866 |
| Prairie County | $1,186 | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | $2,549 |
| Ravalli County | $1,091 | $1,166 | $1,426 | $1,971 | $2,383 |
| Richland County | $1,160 | $1,176 | $1,315 | $1,567 | $2,198 |
| Roosevelt County | $917 | $923 | $1,203 | $1,433 | $1,976 |
| Rosebud County | $909 | $971 | $1,189 | $1,646 | $1,987 |
| Sanders County | $778 | $854 | $1,117 | $1,331 | $1,835 |
| Sheridan County | $928 | $928 | $1,214 | $1,681 | $1,994 |
| Silver Bow County | $1,076 | $1,176 | $1,417 | $1,962 | $2,325 |
| Stillwater County | $885 | $972 | $1,271 | $1,760 | $2,124 |
| Sweet Grass County | $901 | $925 | $1,179 | $1,544 | $1,550 |
| Teton County | $1,042 | $1,205 | $1,363 | $1,887 | $2,278 |
| Toole County | $892 | $947 | $1,233 | $1,629 | $1,769 |
| Treasure County | $1,186 | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | $2,549 |
| Valley County | $919 | $1,023 | $1,202 | $1,664 | $1,844 |
| Wheatland County | $855 | $878 | $1,119 | $1,549 | $1,838 |
| Wibaux County | $1,186 | $1,218 | $1,552 | $2,149 | $2,549 |
Source: HUD User — FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. FY2027 FMRs are effective October 1, 2026. Retrieved 2026-09-07.
Estimating a deal in Montana? Run it through the DSCR calculator or compare Section 8 vs market rent.